Privacy

In a modern society, the right for privacy is one of the most important human rights. At Orthopaedic Hospital Valdoltra we are aware of this and respect the privacy of our customers and users, and with their personal data we act responsibly, carefully and in accordance with the applicable regulations in the Republic of Slovenia (Law on the Protection of Personal Data ZVOP-2, Official Gazette RS No. 94/07 and GDPR). Access to personal data is permitted only to authorized persons within the company and contractors, to the extent and with the purpose strictly necessary for the smooth running of work processes, the provision of services of the company and the fulfillment of rights and obligations.

Personal Data Manager

Orthopaedic Hospital Valdoltra, Jadranska cesta 31, 6280 Ankaran, Slovenija (Orthopaedic Hospital Valdoltra). Our hospital was established in 1909 for patients with bone-joint tuberculosis from the entire Austro-Hungarian Empire. After World War I it was restored by the American Red Cross, and in 1920 it was taken over by the Italian Red Cross. After II. World War II Valdoltra became the Yugoslav “Federal Institute for Bone-Tuberculosis” – until 1947, when it temporarily moved to Rovinj. After the restoration in the years 1951 – 1956, when the bone-joint tuberculosis decreased, it was shifted into orthopedics and l. 1961 renamed to Valdoltra Orthopedic Hospital. Today we Valdoltra is an orthopedic center with modern diagnostics and therapy (magnetic resonance, computer tomography, modern operating rooms, arthroscopy with laser technology).

Orthopaedic Hospital Valdoltra is aware of the importance of protecting personal data. Our patients, partners and visitors are valuable for us, we understand their privacy concerns and we handle their personal data responsibly. We will not use your information under any circumstances without your consent or in any way forward it to third parties or institutions, except in cases specified by law.

Which data we collect?

When you fill out a registration form, you enter your name, surname, date of birth, education and e-mail address in system. These are the data that allow our further communication.

How long are we storing data?

The provided personal data will be stored and used only as long as this is necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were processed. After completing the purpose of the processing, we will delete your personal information or block access to them.

The purpose of collecting personal data

The purpose of collecting personal information on the website www.ccort2019.com is:
• By completing the registration form you agree to keep your personal information in our database for the purpose of further communication. Orthopaedic Hospital Valdoltra in this case stores and processes your personal information in order to send a response to your inquiry or to register you to the CCORT: Shoulder and knee sport related injuires. By filling in the registration form you do not sign up for any mailing list for marketing emails.
• Improves the user experience on our website

What are cookies?

Cookie is a short text that a web site sends to your browser when you visit. Thus, website recognizes you, remembers the information about your visit and provides you with a friendly and easy-to-use online service. By using cookies we customize the content on our website, remember your preferences and record the visit of our online store. Browsing our site is more pleasant, quicker and more effective with cookies.

Why we use cookies?

Cookies are an important mean of keeping fresh and appropriate content that is in accordance with the interests and preferences of each individual user. The reasons for the use of cookies derive from their properties, one of which is to store information about the status of a particular website, cookies help in the execution of various online services (online stores), help to collect various statistics, because they can only monitor the frequency of visiting certain Websites. With the help of cookies, the site manager can evaluate the effectiveness of the design of his website, as well as the relevance of the type and number of ads that he offers to third parties on his website.

List of cookies that we use

gdpr
Purpose: General Data Protection Regulation.
Cookie time: 1 year

 

CONSENT
Purpose: General Data Protection Regulation.
Cookie time: 20 years

 

Google Analytics __utma
Purpose: Page view statistics.
Cookie time: 2 years

 

Google Analytics __utmc
Purpose: Statistics according to the time of user departure from the site.
Cookie time: When web browser is closed

 

Google Analytics __utmz
Purpose: Statistics for visits and sales through various channels.
Cookie time: 6 months

 

Google Analytics _ga
Purpose: To distinguish between users and sessions.
Cookie time: 3 months

 

Google Analytics _gat
Purpose: Manage the number of Google Analytics requests sent.
Cookie time: 10 minutes

 

Google Analytics _gid
Purpose: To distinguish between users and sessions.
Cookie time: 24 hours