PROGRAMME

Friday, 19. July

SHOULDER DAY

7.50 – 8.20: Registration
8.20 – 8.30: Welcome speech
8.30 – 8.45: Shoulder anatomy and biomechanics (Marko Nabergoj-SLO)
8.45 – 9.00: Shoulder Kinematic analysis: objective way to evaluate and compare treatment outcome (Davide Ballardin-ITA)

 

Rotator cuff

9.00 – 9.15: Rotator cuff tears from orthopaedic point of view (Francesc Soler-ESP)
9.15 – 9.30: Rotator cuff tears from PRM doctor point of view (Katarina Cunder-SLO)
9.30 – 9.45: Rotator cuff related dysfunction – physiotherapist’s point of view (Milena Mirkovic-GBR)
9.45 – 10.00: Rehabilitation following RC repair – optimizing outcomes in sport active patients (Milena Mirkovic-GBR)
10.00 – 10.30: Battle orthopaedic and PRM + physiotherapist: reasons for failed rotator cuff tears healing
10.30 – 10.40: Discussion
10.40 – 11.00: Coffee break
11.00 – 11.15: Use of orthosis in sports-related injuries (Sara Tence-SLO)
11.15 – 11.30: Psychology of sport injuries (Iztok Žilevc, Matej Tušak-SLO)
11.40 – 12.40: WORKSHOP SHOULDER: How to use-IASTM technique. Using dynamic tape to facilitate shoulder function in sport. (Kostantinos Fousekis), Using dynamic tape to assist shoulder function in sport (Milena Mirkovic), Shoulder (Matej Bombač)
12.50 – 13.50: Lunch

 

Shoulder instability

13.50 – 14.05: Shoulder instability from orthopaedic point of view (Gianluca Canton-ITA)
14.05 – 14.20: Shoulder instability from PRM point of view (Lonzarič Dragan-SLO)
14.20 – 14.35: Atraumatic shoulder instability – physiotherapist perspective (Yasmaine Karel – NL)
14.35 – 15.05: Practical evaluation and discussion of patient; atraumatic instability (Anja Barič-SLO, Milena Mirkovic-GBR)
15.05 – 15.20: Manual therapy for patients after surgery – frozen shoulder (Alesa Klosterwaard-SLO)
15.20 – 15.35: Exercise therapy – different perspectives and their outcomes (Sean Gibbons-CAN)
15.35 – 15.50: Electric muscle stimulation to treat non-controllable positional functional posterior shoulder instability (Victor Danzinger-DEU)
15.50 – 16.20: Battle: Orthopaedic and PRM + physiotherapist treatment of posterior shoulder instability
16.20 – 16.30: Discussion
16.30 – 16.50: Cofee break
16.50 – 17.05: Musculoskeletal ultrasound of the shoulder joint (Klemen Grabljevec-SLO)
17.05 – 17.20: Imaging of the shoulder (plain film, CT, MRI) (Mojca Tomazic-SLO)
17.30 – 18.30: WORKSHOP SHOULDER: How to use IASTM technique (Kostantinos Fousekis), Using dynamic tape to assist shoulder function in sport (Milena Mirkovic), Shoulder (Matej Bombač)
19.00: Dinner

Saturday, 20. July

KNEE DAY

 

Knee pathology

8.45 – 9.00: Knee anatomy and biomechanics (Samo Novak-SLO, Nino Mirnik-SLO)
9.00 – 9.15: Meniscal pathology from orthopaedic point of view (Jakob Merkac-SLO)
9.15 – 9.30: Patellofemoral pain syndrome (Klemen Grabljevec -SLO)
9.30 – 9.45: Influence of meniscal and ligamentary lesion on walking (Vincenzo Puglia–ITA)
9.45 – 10.00: Nutrition and healing in sport (Nada Rotovnik Kozjek-SLO)
10.00 – 10.30: Battle: Orthopaedic and PRM: Meniscal tears surgery or not?
10.30 – 10.40: Discussion
10.40 – 10.50: Coffe break
10.50 – 11.50: WORKSHOP KNEE: Walking reeducation with Gait Trainer walker view Technobody system (Alessandro de Paulis-ITA), Subclassifications and problems solving strategies in knee problems (Sean Gibbons-CAN), Eccentric and concentric knee flexors strength tests (G. Martelli-ITA)
11.55 – 12.55: Lunch

 

ACL tears

12.55 – 13.10: ACL from orthopaedic point of view (Aleksander Dolgan-SLO)
13.10 – 13.25: ACL from PRM doctor point of view (Katarina Cunder-SLO)
13.25 – 13.40: FTH acute phase of rehabilitation (Lucija Krzisnik Tursic-SLO)
13.40 – 13.55: ACL rehabilitation (Sean Gibbons–CAN)
13.55 – 14.10: Too fast rehabilitation can lead to failure? (Ravnikar Gregor-SLO)
14.10 – 14.40: Battle: Orthopaedic and PRM: ACL tears surgery or not?
14.40 – 15.00: Discussion
15.00 – 15.20: Coffe break
15.30 – 16.30: WORKSHOP KNEE: Walking reeducation with Gait Trainer walker view Technobody system (Alessandro de Paulis-ITA), Subclassifications and problems solving strategies in knee problems (Sean Gibbons-CAN), Eccentric and concentric knee flexors strength tests (G. Martelli-ITA)
16.40 – 16.50: Closing ceremony

SPEAKERS

Milly Mirkovic

milly mirkovic

Sean Gibbons

sean gibbons

Luigi Murena

Victor Danzinger

Kostantinos Fousekis

A week before the congress, Sean Gibbons, one of our guest speakers, will host a four-days, evidence-based seminar. It is the first in a series of courses regarding motor control, that deal in-depth with possible difficulties in rehabilitation and offers clinical problem-solving models.